Descriptions of Registers


This document is created accorfing to Finnish Personal data law  (523/1999) 10§.

This documents has been prepared in the Finnish language and all parts in English language are unofficial translation of the Finnish language original.

IN GENERAL
Ekohelsinki is commited to respect Customers privacy. Customer can affect on their own data collection.

Use of Ekohelsinki's Service shall be subject to Customer’s acceptance of and compliance with Terms, Privacy Policy and Description of Registers of the Service.

Ekohelsinki uses collected data for next purposes:
•    Developing of website and online store
•    Developing of customer care
•    Developing of safe and easy-to-use service
•    Developing of marketing


CONTACT INFORMATION
Ekohelsinki Oy (ID-code: 2812284-3)
c/o PK Economics Oy
Sahaajankatu 24
00880 Helsinki

If you have any questions about Privacy Policy please contact our customer service: info@ekohelsinki.fi

NAME OF REGISTER
Customers register

PURPOSE OF REGISTER
Customers data is used for managing and processing orders.

Customers data can be processed for the following purposes;
•    Maintanance of the customership
•    Processing, following  and handling deliveries, archiving
•    Improving customer experience
•    Developing, analysing and keeping statistics of Ekohelsinki Oy’s functions
•    Creating marketing materials, campaings and targeted advertising
•    Preventing of misuse

For technical reasons collected data might be storaged or moved to third parties in line with the Finnish personal data law (henkilötietolaki 523/99).

CONTENT OF DATA REGISTER
The following data might be stored:
•    Name
•    Address, phone number and other information given by a customer
•    Delivery- and payment methods
•    Confirmation or refusal of marketing
•    Tracking codes of deliveries
•    Order history
•    Browsing information
•    Other information collected via targeted advertising

All data is processed and stored in line with the Finnish personal data law (henkilötietolaki 523/99).


REGURAL SOURCES AND DISCLOSURE OF THE DATA
The data are primarily collected from customers themselfes. Customer can create account in Ekohelsinki’s service.

Customer register is in Ekohelsinki Oy’s use only. For technical reasons collected data might be storaged or moved to third parties in line with the Finnish personal data law (henkilötietolaki 523/99).

Ekohelsinki does not sell or rent personal information to third parties. Ekohelsinki might be obligated to disclosure customers data if required by Law or judical authority.

Ekohelsinki will erase collected data at the customer’s request.

Customers data is not moved outside the European Union, unless for technical reasons.


PROTECTION OF THE DATA
All customer data is handled in confidence. Customers Register is techically protected. Customers Register is not stored on paper. Customers Register is located on Ekohelsinki’s service providers servers, to which access is limited to Ekohelsinki personel only. Use of the Customers Register requires personal username and password. Users are under obligation to observe secrecy.

STORAGE OF THE DATA
Data is stored as long as Finnish Account Act and other Laws require. All data are back-up copyed.



UPDATING AND CORRECTIONS OF THE DATA
Customer can update personal information by signing in Ekohelsinki’s webshop (if customer has created an account). Other information can be updated by contacting customer care. Customer is responsible for correctness of his/hers information.

Customer can request  erase of personal data. Identity of customer will be ckecked before erasing data. All data can not be erased due to Account Act and other Finnish Laws.

Customer can check his/hers data, that are collected, by contacting customer service. Service fee is 50€ (advance payment). Data will be delivered in 30 days after payment.